[Fan Gallery] Fan Gallery Collection as of 01-Jan-2003

Status Reports 2003

Rev. 14-Jan-2003
Photos in the Fan Gallery, as of 01-Jan-2003, include 281 fans in 304 photos: 281 individual shots, 19 couple shots, and 4 group shots. 98 (35%) of the individuals are "core collection" photos. See also: Contents

  1. *Worldcon Chairs (1998) BucConeer [photo available]
  2. *Worldcon Chairs (2000) Chicon VI [picture of photo available]
  3. *Worldcon Chairs (2001) Millennium Philcon [photo available]
  4. *Worldcon Chairs (2002) Con José [picture of photo available]
  5. Forrest J Ackerman FGoH: 1964 Worldcon/Westercon; Hugo: 1953 #1 Fan Personality. [picture of photo available]
  6. *Andrew A. Adams [photo available]
  7. Heather Alexander
  8. Claire Anderson, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  9. *Dave Anderson, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  10. *Karen Anderson [picture of photo available]
  11. Bobbi Armbruster [photo available]
  12. *Ted Atwood, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  13. Chaz Boston Baden ("Hazel the Bear") [picture of photo available]
  14. Don Bailey [picture of photo available]
  15. Covert Beach
  16. *Ray E. Beam [picture of photo available]
  17. *Judy Bemis [photo available]
  18. Gregory Benford [picture of photo available]
  19. Ron Bennett British TAFF delegate to 1958 Los Angeles SolaCon. [photo available]
  20. Alice Bentley [photo available]
  21. Michael R. Bernstein [photo available]
  22. *John Berry ("Irish John Berry", "Goon Bleary") Delegate to 1959 Worldcon via a special fan fund. [photo available]
  23. Jack Beslanwitch [photo available]
  24. Kent Bloom [picture of photo available]
  25. *John Boardman [picture of photo available]
  26. Stephen Boucher [picture of photo available]
  27. Robbie Bourget (Robbie Cantor) DUFF Co-Winner (w/ Marty Cantor): 1985 [picture of photo available]
  28. *Margo Bratton (Judith L.) [picture of photo available]
  29. Seth Breidbart [picture of photo available]
  30. James M. Briggs [photo available]
  31. *Ann Broomhead, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  32. *Charles N. Brown Awards: Many Hugos [photo available]
  33. *Jordan Brown [picture of photo available]
  34. *Jordan & Kimberlee Brown [photo available]
  35. Kimberlee Marks Brown [picture of photo available]
  36. Nate Bucklin [picture of photo available]
  37. Stan Burns ("Staniel") [photo available]
  38. Elinor Busby Fanzine Hugo, 1960, for CRY OF THE NAMELESS. [photo available]
  39. F.M. Busby ("Buz") Hugo Award for CRY OF THE NAMELESS, 1959. [picture of photo available]
  40. *Linda Bushyager [photo available]
  41. Ron Bushyager [photo available]
  42. *Ron & Linda Bushyager [photo available]
  43. *Dave Cantor, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  44. Marty Cantor DUFF Winner 1985 (w/ Robbie Cantor) [photo available]
  45. *Elisabeth Carey, F.N. [photo available]
  46. *Jack L. Chalker Toastmaster of 1983 Worldcon. Co-chair, 1974 Worldcon.
  47. Ross Chamberlain [photo available]
  48. Sandra Childress [photo available]
  49. *David W. Clark Chair: Con Francisco (1993 Worldcon) [picture of photo available]
  50. Sandy Cohen [picture of photo available]
  51. *Esther Cole ("Es") [picture of photo available]
  52. Lester Cole ("Les") Co-Chair: SFCon (Worldcon 12, 1954). [picture of photo available]
  53. *Karen Cooper
  54. Arthur Jean Cox [picture of photo available]
  55. Joni Brill Dashoff [picture of photo available]
  56. Todd Dashoff Millennium Philcon-59th World Science Fiction Convention (Chair) [picture of photo available]
  57. Kathryn Daugherty [picture of photo available]
  58. *Steve Davies & Giulia De Cesare [picture of photo available]
  59. Steve Davies [picture of photo available]
  60. Sue Dawe [picture of photo available]
  61. Genny Dazzo
  62. *Howard DeVore "Big Hearted Howard" [picture of photo available]
  63. Giulia De Cesare [picture of photo available]
  64. Tom Digby FGoH: ConFrancisco (Worldcon 51, 1993). [picture of photo available]
  65. *Vincent Docherty (Vince) Convention Chair: Intersection (Worldcon 1995), Interaction (Worldcon 2005) [picture of photo available]
  66. Bill Donaho Worldcon/Westercon co-chair 1968. (inactive) [photo available]
  67. Michael Donahue (Mike)
  68. *Ira Donewitz [picture of photo available]
  69. Fred Duarte, Jr. [picture of photo available]
  70. David Dyer-Bennet ("DD-B") [photo available]
  71. Pamela Dean Dyer-Bennet [picture of photo available]
  72. Donald E. Eastlake III, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  73. Jill Eastlake [picture of photo available]
  74. Alex Eisenstein [picture of photo available]
  75. Phyills Eisenstein
  76. Bill Ellern [picture of photo available]
  77. Marjii Ellers (Marjorie Fleming Merritt Ellersieck) Fan GoH: CactusCon (1987 NASFiC) (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  78. David Emerson [picture of photo available]
  79. Ahrvid Engholm [photo available]
  80. *Kurt Erichsen [photo available]
  81. Darrel L. Exline [picture of photo available]
  82. Bruce Farr Chair: Cactuscon (1987 NASFiC) [picture of photo available]
  83. Gary Keith Feldbaum [picture of photo available]
  84. jan howard finder ("wombat") Honored Guest, ConFrancisco (1993 Worldcon). [photo available]
  85. Raymond Fisher ("Duggie") Co-chair of St. Louiscon, Worldcon, 1969. (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  86. Don Fitch [picture of photo available]
  87. *George Flynn, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  88. Kaja Foglio [photo available]
  89. *Kaja & Phil Foglio Hugo Award, Best Fan Artist. 1977 and 1978 [photo available]
  90. Phil Foglio& Hugo Award, Best Fan Artist. 1977 and 1978 [photo available]
  91. Richard Foss [picture of photo available]
  92. Brad W. Foster Fan Artist Hugo 1987-1989, 1992, 1994. [picture of photo available]
  93. Susan L. Fox-Davis [picture of photo available]
  94. *Steve Francis [picture of photo available]
  95. *Sue Francis [picture of photo available]
  96. Sue & Steve Francis [photo available]
  97. Donald Franson (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  98. Dean Gahlon [picture of photo available]
  99. *Deb Geisler Chair: Noreascon Four [picture of photo available]
  100. Janice Gelb North American DUFF Delegate to Aussiecon 3, 1999. [picture of photo available]
  101. Rick Gellman [picture of photo available]
  102. Bruce Gillespie FGoH: Aussiecon 3 (Worldcon 1999) [photo available]
  103. *Alexis Gilliland Hugos: Best Fan Artist (1980, 1983, 1984, 1985) [picture of photo available]
  104. Glenn Glazer [picture of photo available]
  105. Mike Glicksohn Best Fanzine (Amateur Magazine) Hugo 1973, with Susan Wood Glicksohn [picture of photo available]
  106. Mike Glyer FGoH: Torcon III (2003 Worldcon) Awards: Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1984, 1985, 1988); Hugo: Best Fanzine (1984, 1986, 1989) Chair: L.A.Con III (Worldcon 54, 1996) [picture of photo available]
  107. Barry Gold [photo available]
  108. *Lee Gold [photo available]
  109. *Lee & Barry Gold [photo available]
  110. Jeanne Gomoll TAFF Winner 1987. [picture of photo available]
  111. Dan Goodman [picture of photo available]
  112. Peter Grace [picture of photo available]
  113. Ed Green [picture of photo available]
  114. Jack C. Haldeman II (Jay) Chair: Discon II (Worldcon 32, Washington D.C., 1974) (inactive) [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  115. John Harold [photo available]
  116. Teddy Harvia (David Thayer) Best Fan Artist Hugo (1991, 1995, 2001). [photo available]
  117. John Hertz
  118. Melanie Herz [picture of photo available]
  119. Colin Hinz C.U.F.F. (Canadian Unity Fan Fund) Delegate, 2002. [photo available]
  120. *Chip Hitchcock, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  121. Arthur D. Hlavaty [picture of photo available]
  122. Martin Hoare [photo available]
  123. Marcia Kelly Illingworth [photo available]
  124. Tim Illingworth [photo available]
  125. Charles Lee Jackson II [picture of photo available]
  126. Rob Jackson [photo available]
  127. Saul Jaffe [picture of photo available]
  128. Peter Jarvis Chair Torcon 3 (2003 Worldcon). [photo available]
  129. *Mary Jane Jewell [picture of photo available]
  130. *Robin Johnson Chair: Aussiecon (Worldcon 33, Melbourne, 1975) [picture of photo available]
  131. Marsha Jones (Marsha Brown, Marsha Elkin) [picture of photo available]
  132. *Neil Kaden [picture of photo available]
  133. Jordin Kare [picture of photo available]
  134. *Jordin & Mary Kay Kare [picture of photo available]
  135. Mary Kay Kare [photo available]
  136. *Joyce Worley Katz (Joyce Fisher) Co-chair (with Raymond "Duggie" Fisher) of St. Louiscon, Worldcon, 1969 [photo available]
  137. *Rick Katze, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  138. *Jerry Kaufman DUFF Winner, 1983. [photo available]
  139. Earl Kemp [photo available]
  140. *Greg Ketter [photo available]
  141. *Paul Kincaid GUFF Winner, 1999. [photo available]
  142. Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink D.I. [picture of photo available]
  143. Ed Kramer Chair: NASFiC, 1995 [photo available]
  144. Laura Krentz [picture of photo available]
  145. Christina Lake [picture of photo available]
  146. Dave Langford Fan GoH: Conspiracy `87 (Worldcon 45, Brighton) Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1985, 1987, 1989 thru 1997), Best Fanzine (ANSIBLE: 1987, 1995, 1996, 1999). TAFF Winner: 1980. [picture of photo available]
  147. George Laskowski ("Lan") (inactive) [photo available]
  148. Evelyn Leeper [photo available]
  149. Mark Leeper [photo available]
  150. *Mark & Evelyn Leeper [photo available]
  151. David Levine [photo available]
  152. *Suford Lewis, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  153. Suford & Tony Lewis, F.N. Chair Noreascon (29th Worldcon, 1971) [picture of photo available]
  154. *Tony Lewis, F.N.& Chair: Noreascon (29th Worldcon, 1971) [picture of photo available]
  155. Robert Lichtman TAFF Winner 1989. [photo available]
  156. Denny Lien [photo available]
  157. Guy Lillian III [picture of photo available]
  158. *Mark Linneman [picture of photo available]
  159. John Lorentz [picture of photo available]
  160. *Gary Louie (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  161. *Don Lundry Chair: Suncon (Worldcon 35, 1977, Miami Beach) [picture of photo available]
  162. *Richard Lupoff Hugo, 1963, Best Fanzine [picture of photo available]
  163. *Perrianne Lurie [photo available]
  164. Nicki Lynch& GoH: ConuCopia (1999). Hugo Award winner, Fanzine category 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998. [picture of photo available]
  165. Nicki & Richard Lynch GoH: ConuCopia (1999). Hugo Award winner, Fanzine category 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998. [photo available]
  166. Richard Lynch& GoH: ConuCopia (1999). Hugo Award winner, Fanzine category 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998. [picture of photo available]
  167. *J. Shaun Lyon [picture of photo available]
  168. Nancy Wirsig McClure [photo available]
  169. Christian B. McGuire Chair: NASFiC 1999 (Conucopia) [photo available]
  170. Mike McInerney [photo available]
  171. *Pat McMurray [photo available]
  172. *Jim Mann, F.N. [photo available]
  173. Laurie Mann, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  174. John Mansfield Worldcon chair 1994 [picture of photo available]
  175. Jurgen G. Marzi [picture of photo available]
  176. Sue Mason TAFF winner, 2000. [picture of photo available]
  177. Marty Massoglia [picture of photo available]
  178. Joe Mayhew Best Fan Artist Hugo (1998). (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  179. Karen Meschke Chair: LoneStarCon 2 (Worldcon 55, 1997, San Antonio) [picture of photo available]
  180. Edmund R. Meskys (Ed) Hugo for Fanzine, 1967. [picture of photo available]
  181. Craig Miller Chair: L.A.Con II (Worldcon 1984; co-chair) [picture of photo available]
  182. June Moffatt& TAFF Winner 1973 (w/ Len) [picture of photo available]
  183. Len Moffatt& TAFF Winner 1973 (w/June) [picture of photo available]
  184. *Len & June Moffatt TAFF Winner 1973 [photo available]
  185. Cheryl Morgan [picture of photo available]
  186. Liz Mortensen [picture of photo available]
  187. Lex Nakashima [picture of photo available]
  188. Patrick Nielsen Hayden, F.N.& TAFF Winner 1985. [picture of photo available]
  189. *Patrick & Teresa Nielsen Hayden TAFF Winner 1985. [photo available]
  190. Teresa Nielsen Hayden, F.N.& TAFF Winner (w/ Patrick) 1985. [picture of photo available]
  191. Marilyn Niven, F.N. (Fuzzy Pink) [picture of photo available]
  192. Debbie Notkin [photo available]
  193. Bob Null (Merlin R.) [picture of photo available]
  194. Ulrika O'Brien TAFF Winner, 1998 [picture of photo available]
  195. Erik V. Olson [photo available]
  196. *Mark Olson, F.N.& Chair: Noreascon 3 (1989: 47th Worldcon) [picture of photo available]
  197. *Priscilla Olson, F.N. [photo available]
  198. *Priscilla & Mark Olson, F.N. Chair (Mark): Noreascon 3 (1989: 47th Worldcon) [photo available]
  199. *Tony Parker [picture of photo available]
  200. Myrna Parmentier (Myrna Logan) ("The Dragon Lady") [picture of photo available]
  201. *Bob Passovoy [picture of photo available]
  202. Fred Patten [picture of photo available]
  203. Sara M. Paul [picture of photo available]
  204. Ross Pavlac Co-Chairman, Chicon IV (1982). (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  205. *Bruce Pelz, F.N. Fan GoH: Worldcon 38 (1980: Noreascon 2) Co-Chair (w/Chuck Crayne): Worldcon 30 (1972: LACon) (inactive) [photo available]
  206. Elayne Pelz [photo available]
  207. *Lloyd Penney& CUFF winner 1998 (with Yvonne). [photo available]
  208. *Yvonne Penney& CUFF winner 1998 (with Lloyd). [photo available]
  209. *Yvonne & Lloyd Penney CUFF Winner 1998. [photo available]
  210. Selina Phanara [photo available]
  211. Michael T. Pins [picture of photo available]
  212. John Pomeranz [picture of photo available]
  213. Andrew I. Porter FGoH: ConFiction (Worldcon 48, The Hague, 1990) Hugo Awards: Best Fanzine (ALGOL, 1974); Best Semi-Prozine (Science Fiction Chronicle, 1993 and 1994) [picture of photo available]
  214. D. Potter [photo available]
  215. Charlotte Proctor [photo available]
  216. *Peggy Ranson 1993 Hugo Award for Best Fan Artist. [photo available]
  217. *Victor J. Raymond [picture of photo available]
  218. Hank Reinhardt [picture of photo available]
  219. Sparks Rennie (A. Michael Rennie) [picture of photo available]
  220. Mike Resnick [photo available]
  221. Neil Rest [photo available]
  222. *David E. Romm ("DavE") [photo available]
  223. William Rotsler Fan GoH: TorCon II (1973 Worldcon) Best Fan Artist Hugo: 1975, 1979, 1996, 1997. Best Fan Artist Retro-Hugo: 1946 (presented 1996). DUFF Winner: 1977 (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  224. Nigel Rowe Fan Fund of Australia & New Zealand (FFANZ) Winner 1985. [picture of photo available]
  225. Ruth Sachter, F.N. [photo available]
  226. Drew Sanders [picture of photo available]
  227. Kathy Sanders [picture of photo available]
  228. John Sapienza, Jr. [picture of photo available]
  229. Peggy Rae Sapienza (nee Peggy Rae McKnight, Peggy Rae Pavlat) Chair: Bucconeer (Worldcon 56, 1998, Baltimore). [picture of photo available]
  230. Sharon Sbarsky, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  231. Martin Schafer [picture of photo available]
  232. Jeff Schalles [picture of photo available]
  233. Marc Rolf Schirmeister ("Schirm") [picture of photo available]
  234. George H. Scithers [picture of photo available]
  235. *Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink & Jerome Scott [picture of photo available]
  236. Jerome Scott [picture of photo available]
  237. Mike Scott [picture of photo available]
  238. Joyce Scrivner DUFF Winner, 1981 [picture of photo available]
  239. *Nancy Tucker Shaw (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  240. Sachiko Shibano FGoH: L.A.con III (1996 Worldcon) [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  241. Takumi Shibano FGoH: L.A.con III (1996 Worldcon) [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  242. Joe Siclari & Edie Stern Chair: Magicon (51st Worldcon, 1992).
  243. Joe Siclari, F.N.& Chair: Magicon (51st Worldcon, 1992). [picture of photo available]
  244. Kurt C. Siegel, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  245. Michael Siladi [picture of photo available]
  246. Steven H Silver [photo available]
  247. *Pat Sims& DUFF Delegate 1995 (w/Roger) [picture of photo available]
  248. *Pat & Roger Sims FGoH: NoLaCon II (1988 Worldcon) Co-Chair: Detention (1959 Worldcon, Detroit). DUFF Delegates, 1995. [photo available]
  249. *Roger Sims& FGoH: NoLaCon II (1988 Worldcon) Co-Chair: Detention (1959 Worldcon, Detroit) DUFF Delegate, 1995 (w/Pat). [picture of photo available]
  250. Jon Singer [photo available]
  251. Willie Siros Chair, LoneStarCon 1 (1985 NASFiC) [picture of photo available]
  252. Dick Smith DUFF Winner 1993. [picture of photo available]
  253. *Laurence C. Smith (Larry) [picture of photo available]
  254. *Leah Smith DUFF Winner 1993. [picture of photo available]
  255. T.R. Smith [photo available]
  256. *Maureen Kincaid Speller TAFF winner, 1998. [photo available]
  257. Garth Spencer CUFF Delegate, 1999. [picture of photo available]
  258. Kevin Standlee Co-Chair: Con José (2002 Worldcon). [photo available]
  259. Edie Stern [picture of photo available]
  260. Milt Stevens Chair: L.A.con II (Worldcon, 1984; co-chair) [picture of photo available]
  261. *Steve Stiles TAFF Winner, 1968. [photo available]
  262. Keith Stokes [photo available]
  263. Jon Stopa FGoH for Chicon V with wife, Joni. [picture of photo available]
  264. Erwin S. Strauss ("Filthy Pierre") [picture of photo available]
  265. Harry Stubbs ("Hal Clement") [Data Needed]
  266. *Geri Sullivan [picture of photo available]
  267. Bjorn Tore Sund [picture of photo available]
  268. *Ann Broomhead & Tim Szczesuil [picture of photo available]
  269. *Tim Szczesuil, F.N. [picture of photo available]
  270. Matthew B. Tepper ("The Duck") [picture of photo available]
  271. Diana Thayer [picture of photo available]
  272. Keith Thompson [picture of photo available]
  273. Becky Thomson [picture of photo available]
  274. Tadao Tomomatsu ("Friendly Pine Tree") [picture of photo available]
  275. Suzanne Tompkins (aka "Suzle") [picture of photo available]
  276. *Burnett R. Toskey Fanzine Hugo Award, 1960, for CRY OF THE NAMELESS. [picture of photo available]
  277. Bjo Trimble& Co-FgoH (w/ John): ConJose (Worldcon 60, 2002)
  278. John & Bjo Trimble FgoH: ConJose (Worldcon 60, 2002) [picture of photo available]
  279. John Griffin Trimble& Co-FgoH (w/ Bjo): ConJose (Worldcon 60, 2002). [picture of photo available]
  280. Bob Tucker FGoH: Torcon (Worldcon 6, 1948) Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1969) [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  281. Tom Veal Chair: Chicon 2000 (Worldcon 2000) [photo available]
  282. Shelby Vick ("ShelVy") [picture of photo available]
  283. *Michael J. Walsh (Mike) Chair: ConStellation (Worldcon 41, Baltimore, 1983) [picture of photo available]
  284. Bill Warren [picture of photo available]
  285. *Chris Weber [photo available]
  286. Pam Wells TAFF Winner (1991). [photo available]
  287. Patty Wells [picture of photo available]
  288. Peter Weston FGoH: Noreascon 4 (2004) Chairman, Seacon 79 (37th Worldcon, Brighton, England). TAFF winner, 1974 (to Discon) [photo available]
  289. Alan White [photo available]
  290. Ted White FGoH: Worldcon 1985. Worldcon co-chair 1967. Fan Writer Hugo 1968 [picture of photo available]
  291. Lee Whiteside [picture of photo available]
  292. Tom Whitmore Chair: Con José (Worldcon 2002) [photo available]
  293. Art Widner DUFF winner, 1991. [photo available]
  294. Mike Willmoth [picture of photo available]
  295. Karen Willson [picture of photo available]
  296. Alan Winston [picture of photo available]
  297. Sally Woehrle [photo available]
  298. Noel Wolfman [photo available]
  299. Lew Wolkoff [picture of photo available]
  300. *Stan Woolston (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  301. Richard Wright (inactive) [photo available]
  302. *Ben Yalow, F.N. Fan GoH: ConDiego (1990 NASFiC) [picture of photo available]
  303. *Rick Young [picture of photo available]
  304. Bernie Zuber [picture of photo available]

Legend

Name in bold means that the photo is part of our "Core Collection." (This means the photo has preference when we have a limited amount of space for the exhibit.)
* Asterisk indicates "Landscape format." (The other photos are "Portrait format," which we prefer because they take less space in the exhibit.)
"Inactive" means the fan is no longer active, in any sense of the word. (Syn. "deceased")

& We have a few "couple shots" where "Mr. and Mrs. XXX" are in the same photo, in addition to our regular individual photos. An ampersand at the end of an individual's name indicates that the individual is also represented in a "couple shot." The couple shots have an ampersand joining the names of the people in the photo.
[Data Needed] The orange and white question mark means that we don't have a capsule biography in the caption. When space is limited, these photos are more likely to be left out of the exhibit.
[photo available] The colored propellor beanie indicates that a photo is available online. Click on the name next to the beanie to see the photo and caption.
[picture of photo available] The plain propellor beanie indicates that a picture of the photo is online. Click on the name next to the beanie to see the photo and caption.

[Print] The little printer symbol you'll see on the caption pages links to a printable version of the caption, which is what we use (with the "Algerian" typeface) to print the actual paper captions that are cut out and attached to the photos.