[Fan Gallery] Fan Gallery Core List

Rev. 26-Jun-2004

This list is current as of: Jan. 2004. 129 fans in "Core Collection."
This list was created from our records online.

  1. *Worldcon Chairs (2002) Con José [picture of photo available]
  2. Forrest J Ackerman FGoH: 1964 Worldcon/Westercon, Hugo: 1953 #1 Fan Personality. [picture of photo available]
  3. Ron Bennett British TAFF delegate to 1958 Los Angeles SolaCon. [photo available]
  4. *John Berry ("Irish John Berry", "Goon Bleary") Delegate to 1959 Worldcon via a special fan fund. [photo available]
  5. John D. Berry DUFF Winner 1989. [picture of photo available]
  6. Robbie Bourget (Robbie Cantor) DUFF Co-Winner (w/ Marty Cantor): 1985 [picture of photo available]
  7. *Charles N. Brown Awards: Many Hugos [photo available]
  8. Elinor Busby Fanzine Hugo, 1960, for CRY OF THE NAMELESS. [photo available]
  9. F.M. Busby ("Buz") Hugo Award for CRY OF THE NAMELESS, 1959. [picture of photo available]
  10. Marty Cantor DUFF Winner 1985 (w/ Robbie Cantor) [photo available]
  11. Avedon Carol TAFF winner 1983. [photo available]
  12. Jack L. Chalker Toastmaster of 1983 Worldcon. Co-chair: 1974 Worldcon. [photo available]
  13. *David W. Clark Chair: Con Francisco (1993 Worldcon) [picture of photo available]
  14. Lester Cole ("Les") Co-Chair: SFCon (Worldcon 12, 1954). [picture of photo available]
  15. Chuck Crayne Co-Chair: LACon (1972). Chair: NASFiC (1975) [picture of photo available]
  16. Todd Dashoff& Millennium Philcon-59th World Science Fiction Convention (Chair) [picture of photo available]
  17. *Howard DeVore "Big Hearted Howard" FGoH: L.A.con IV (2006 Worldcon). [picture of photo available]
  18. Tom Digby FGoH: ConFrancisco (Worldcon 51, 1993). [picture of photo available]
  19. Vincent Docherty (Vince) Convention Chair: Intersection (Worldcon 1995), Interaction (Worldcon 2005) [photo available]
  20. Bill Donaho Worldcon/Westercon co-chair 1968. (inactive) [photo available]
  21. Lilian Edwards TAFF winner, 1988. [photo available]
  22. Marjii Ellers (Marjorie Fleming Merritt Ellersieck) Fan GoH: CactusCon (1987 NASFiC) (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  23. Dick Eney FGoH: L.A.con II (1984 Worldcon). [photo available]
  24. Bruce Farr Chair: Cactuscon (1987 NASFiC) [picture of photo available]
  25. jan howard finder ("wombat") Honored Guest, ConFrancisco (1993 Worldcon). [photo available]
  26. Raymond Fisher ("Duggie") Co-chair of St. Louiscon, Worldcon, 1969. (inactive) [photo available]
  27. Ken Fletcher DUFF Winner (w/ Linda Lounsbury) 1979. [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  28. Phil Foglio& Hugo Award, Best Fan Artist. 1977 and 1978 [photo available]
  29. Brad W. Foster Fan Artist Hugo 1987-1989, 1992, 1994. [picture of photo available]
  30. Penny Frierson Co-Chair: ConFederation (Worldcon 44, Atlanta, 1986) [picture of photo available]
  31. *Deb Geisler Chair: Noreascon Four (2004 Worldcon [photo available]
  32. Janice Gelb North American DUFF Delegate to Aussiecon 3, 1999. [picture of photo available]
  33. Bruce Gillespie FGoH: Aussiecon 3 (Worldcon 1999) [photo available]
  34. *Alexis Gilliland Hugos: Best Fan Artist (1980, 1983, 1984, 1985) [picture of photo available]
  35. Mike Glicksohn Best Fanzine (Amateur Magazine) Hugo 1973, with Susan Wood Glicksohn [picture of photo available]
  36. Mike Glyer& FGoH: Torcon III (2003 Worldcon) Awards: Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1984, 1985, 1988); Hugo: Best Fanzine (1984, 1986, 1989) Chair: L.A.Con III (Worldcon 54, 1996). [picture of photo available]
  37. Jeanne Gomoll TAFF Winner 1987. [picture of photo available]
  38. Ian Gunn FFANZ Winner 1993. GUFF Winner 1995. Fan Artist Hugo, 1999. (inactive)
  39. Jay Haldeman (Jack C. Haldeman II) Chair: Discon II (1974 Worldcon) (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  40. Teddy Harvia (David Thayer) Best Fan Artist Hugo (1991, 1995, 2001). [photo available]
  41. Rusty Hevelin FGoH: Denvention Two (Worldcon 1981); DUFF Winner 1975. [picture of photo available]
  42. Colin Hinz C.U.F.F. (Canadian Unity Fan Fund) Delegate, 2002. [photo available]
  43. Lucy Huntzinger DUFF Winner 1987. [photo available]
  44. Peter Jarvis Chair Torcon 3 (2003 Worldcon). [photo available]
  45. *Robin Johnson Chair: Aussiecon (Worldcon 33, Melbourne, 1975) [picture of photo available]
  46. Arnie and Joyce Katz Joyce: Co-chair (with Raymond "Duggie" Fisher) of St. Louiscon, Worldcon, 1969 [picture of photo available]
  47. *Jerry Kaufman DUFF Winner, 1983. [photo available]
  48. Earl Kemp [photo available]
  49. *Paul Kincaid GUFF Winner, 1999. [photo available]
  50. *Jay Kay Klein FGoH: DisCon II (Worldcon 32, 1974). [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  51. Ed Kramer Chair: NASFiC, 1995 [photo available]
  52. David A. Kyle FGoH: Worldcon 1983. Worldcon chair 1956. [picture of photo available]
  53. Christina Lake TAFF Winner, 1988. [photo available]
  54. Dave Langford Fan GoH: Conspiracy `87 (Worldcon 45, Brighton) Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1985, 1987, 1989 thru 1997, 2003), Best Fanzine (ANSIBLE: 1987, 1995, 1996, 1999). TAFF Winner: 1980. [picture of photo available]
  55. George Laskowski ("Lan") Fanzine Hugo 1986, 1991 (inactive) [photo available]
  56. *Tony Lewis, F.N.& Chair: Noreascon (29th Worldcon, 1971) [picture of photo available]
  57. Robert Lichtman TAFF Winner 1989. [photo available]
  58. Guy Lillian III DUFF Winner 2003. [picture of photo available]
  59. Eric Lindsay GUFF Winner 2001 [picture of photo available]
  60. *Don Lundry Chair: Suncon (Worldcon 35, 1977, Miami Beach) [picture of photo available]
  61. *Richard Lupoff Hugo, 1963, Best Fanzine [picture of photo available]
  62. Nicki Lynch& FGoH: ConuCopia (1999); Hugo Award winner, Fanzine category 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2003. [picture of photo available]
  63. Richard Lynch& FGoH: ConuCopia (1999); Hugo Award winner, Fanzine category 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2003. [picture of photo available]
  64. Christian B. McGuire Chair: NASFiC 1999 (Conucopia); L.A.con IV (2006 Worldcon). [photo available]
  65. *Pat McMurray GUFF winner, 2003, UK to Australia. [photo available]
  66. John Mansfield Worldcon chair 1994 [picture of photo available]
  67. Sue Mason TAFF winner, 2000. [photo available]
  68. Joe Mayhew Best Fan Artist Hugo (1998). (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  69. Karen Meschke Chair: LoneStarCon 2 (Worldcon 55, 1997, San Antonio). [picture of photo available]
  70. Edmund R. Meskys (Ed) Hugo for Fanzine, 1967. [picture of photo available]
  71. Kathleen Meyer Chair: Chicon V (1991) [picture of photo available]
  72. Craig Miller& Co-Chair: L.A.Con II (Worldcon 1984). [photo available]
  73. June Moffatt& TAFF Winner 1973 (w/ Len) [picture of photo available]
  74. Len Moffatt& TAFF Winner 1973 (w/June) [picture of photo available]
  75. G. Patrick Molloy ("Pat") [picture of photo available]
  76. Murray Moore Canadian Unity Fan Fund (CUFF) delegate to the 2001 Canvention in Vancouver, B.C. [picture of photo available]
  77. Janice Murray DUFF winner, 1997. [picture of photo available]
  78. Patrick Nielsen Hayden, F.N.& TAFF Winner 1985. [photo available]
  79. Teresa Nielsen Hayden, F.N.& TAFF Winner (w/ Patrick) 1985. [picture of photo available]
  80. Ulrika O'Brien TAFF Winner, 1998 [picture of photo available]
  81. *Mark Olson, F.N.& Chair: Noreascon 3 (1989: 47th Worldcon). [picture of photo available]
  82. Bob Passovoy co-Fan GoH (with Anne) at Chicon 2000. [picture of photo available]
  83. Ross Pavlac Co-Chairman, Chicon IV (1982). (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  84. *Bruce Pelz, F.N. Fan GoH: Worldcon 38 (1980: Noreascon 2) Co-Chair (w/Chuck Crayne): Worldcon 30 (1972: LACon) (inactive) [photo available]
  85. KRin Pender-Gunn FFANZ with Ian Gunn, 1993 (Defcon 4, Wellington New Zealand). GUFF with Ian Gunn, 1995 (Interaction, Glasgow). [picture of photo available]
  86. *Lloyd Penney& CUFF winner 1998 (with Yvonne). [photo available]
  87. *Yvonne Penney& CUFF winner 1998 (with Lloyd). [photo available]
  88. Andrew I. Porter FGoH: ConFiction (Worldcon 48, The Hague, 1990) Hugo Awards: Best Fanzine (ALGOL, 1974); Best Semi-Prozine (Science Fiction Chronicle, 1993 and 1994) [photo available]
  89. *Peggy Ranson 1993 Hugo Award for Best Fan Artist. [photo available]
  90. Peter Roberts TAFF winner, 1977. [picture of photo available]
  91. William Rotsler ("Bill") Fan GoH: TorCon II (1973 Worldcon) Best Fan Artist Hugo: 1975, 1979, 1996, 1997. Best Fan Artist Retro-Hugo: 1946 (presented 1996). DUFF Winner: 1977 (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  92. Nigel Rowe Fan Fund of Australia & New Zealand (FFANZ) Winner 1985. [photo available]
  93. Peggy Rae Sapienza& Chair: Bucconeer (Worldcon 56, 1998, Baltimore). [photo available]
  94. George H. Scithers Chair: DisCon I (1963). Fan Hugo 1964, 1968. [photo available]
  95. Joyce Scrivner DUFF Winner, 1981 [photo available]
  96. Bob Shaw ("BoSh") Fan Hugo 1979, 1980. Attended Aussiecon 2 (1985 Worldcon) via The Shaw Fund. (inactive)
  97. Sachiko Shibano FGoH: L.A.con III (1996 Worldcon) [Data Needed] [picture of photo available]
  98. Takumi Shibano FGoH: L.A.con III (1996 Worldcon). [picture of photo available]
  99. Joe Siclari, F.N.& Chair: Magicon (51st Worldcon, 1992). [picture of photo available]
  100. *Pat Sims& DUFF Delegate 1995 (w/Roger) [picture of photo available]
  101. *Roger Sims& FGoH: NoLaCon II (1988 Worldcon) Co-Chair: Detention (1959 Worldcon, Detroit) DUFF Delegate, 1995 (w/Pat). [picture of photo available]
  102. Willie Siros Chair, LoneStarCon 1 (1985 NASFiC). [picture of photo available]
  103. Dick Smith DUFF Winner 1993. [photo available]
  104. *Leah Smith DUFF Winner 1993. [picture of photo available]
  105. *Maureen Kincaid Speller TAFF winner, 1998. [photo available]
  106. Garth Spencer CUFF Delegate, 1999. [photo available]
  107. Kevin Standlee Co-Chair: Con José (2002 Worldcon). [photo available]
  108. Milt Stevens Chair: L.A.con II (Worldcon, 1984; co-chair) [picture of photo available]
  109. Alan Stewart 1994 DUFF Delegate to North America. [photo available]
  110. *Steve Stiles TAFF Winner, 1968. [photo available]
  111. Jon Stopa FGoH (with Joni): Chicon V (1991). [picture of photo available]
  112. Joni Stopa Co-FGoH (with Jon): Chicon V (1991). (inactive) [picture of photo available]
  113. *Burnett R. Toskey Fanzine Hugo Award, 1960, for CRY OF THE NAMELESS. [picture of photo available]
  114. John and Bjo Trimble FGoH: ConJose (Worldcon 60, 2002) [picture of photo available]
  115. Bob Tucker ("Hoy Ping Pong") FGoH: Torcon (1948 Worldcon); NyCon3 (1967 Worldcon) Hugo: Best Fan Writer (1969). Retro-Hugo: Best Fanzine (1951) for SCIENCE FICTION NEWSLETTER. [picture of photo available]
  116. Leslie Turek Chair: Noreascon II (1980 Worldcon, Boston) Fanzine Hugo for "THE MAD 3 PARTY" (1990). [photo available]
  117. Kees van Toorn Chair, ConFiction 1990 Worldcon in the Hague. [photo available]
  118. Tom Veal Chair: Chicon 2000 (Worldcon 2000) [photo available]
  119. *Michael J. Walsh (Mike) Chair: ConStellation (Worldcon 41, Baltimore, 1983) [picture of photo available]
  120. Harry Warner Jr. FGoH: Worldcon 1971. Fan Writer Hugo 1969, 1972. Non-Fiction Hugo 1993 for A WEALTH OF FABLE. (inactive)
  121. *Taral Wayne CUFF Winner to Keycon 5/Canvention 8 Winnipeg 1988. [photo available]
  122. Jean Weber GUFF Winner 2001 [photo available]
  123. Pam Wells TAFF Winner (1991). [photo available]
  124. Peter Weston FGoH: Noreascon 4 (2004). Chairman, Seacon 79 (37th Worldcon, Brighton, England). TAFF winner, 1974 (to Discon) [photo available]
  125. Ted White FGoH: Worldcon 1985. Worldcon co-chair 1967. Fan Writer Hugo 1968 [picture of photo available]
  126. Tom Whitmore Chair: Con José (Worldcon 2002) [photo available]
  127. Art Widner DUFF winner, 1991. [photo available]
  128. *Ben Yalow, F.N. Fan GoH: ConDiego (1990 NASFiC) [picture of photo available]